Jun 12, 2024  
2023-2024 Catalog 
    
2023-2024 Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Personnel



Office of the President

Dr. Larry Keen, Interim President
Kindra Bradley (2023) Grants Manager
B.A. English, William and Mary; J.D., University of North Carolina School of Law
Christopher Frauendienst (2023) Executive Assistant to the President
B.S in Psychology, minor in Communications, Minnesota State University
Fred Keith (2023)
Executive Assistant to the President/Grants Coordinator
B.A. Liberal Studies, North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University
Thomas Hartman (2017) Associate Vice President, Administrative Services and Facilities
B.S. Business Administration, Ohio State University
Josefvon Jones (2021) Director of Diversity and Inclusion
B.A. Criminal Justice, Shaw University; M.A. Human Services Counseling, Liberty University
Dr. Larry Keen (2023) Interim President
B.S. Business Administration, Missouri Southern State University, Master of Science in Business Education, Pittsburgh State University in Kansas, Ed.D. Higher Education, Oklahoma State University
Carolyn Rhode (2004) Vice President for Institutional Advancement
B.A. Economics, Carleton College; M.B.A. The Amos Tuck School, Dartmouth College
Andrea Rollins (2022)
Vice President of Business and Finance / Chief Financial Officer
Certified Public Accountant, North Carolina State Board of Certified Public Accountant Examiners; B.S. Business Administration/ Accounting Concentration, Meredith College
Dr. Connie Wolfe (2018) Executive Vice President
B.A. English, University of Mary Washington; M.A. English, Virginia Commonwealth University; Ed.D. Adult and Community College Education, North Carolina State University

Office of the Executive Vice President

Dr. Connie Wolfe, Executive Vice President
Dr. Carol Disque (2010) Vice President of Student Success
B.A. English and Psychology, Duke University; M.Ed. Education, University of Virginia; Ph.D. Higher Education, University of Virginia Sarah
Valerie Fearrington (2021) Director of Human Resources
B.A. Political Science, Winston-Salem State University; J.D. North Carolina Central University School of Law
Ana Fleeman (2021) Executive Administrative Assistant
A.A. University Transfer, Alamance Community College; B.A. Digital Photography, Southern New Hampshire University
Sarah Hardin (2021) Director, Public Information and Marketing
B.A. Communication Studies, University of North Carolina at Wilmington; M.A. Public Administration, University of Texas Permian Basin
Dr. Lisa Johnson (2021) Vice President of Instruction and Chief Academic Officer
A.A.S. Dental Assisting and Human Resources, Community College of the Air Force; B.A.S. Dental Hygiene, St. Petersburg College; M.S. Dental Hygiene Education, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Ed.D. Higher Education Leadership, Concordia University
Jennifer Jones (2015) Director of Information Services
B.S. Foods and Nutrition, Appalachian State University; M.A. Educational Media, Appalachian State University
Justin Snyder (2003) Vice President of Workforce Development
A.A.S. Ornamental and Landscape Technology/Turfgrass Management, North Carolina State University; B.S. Agricultural Education, North Carolina State University; M.S. Agricultural Education, North Carolina A&T State University; additional studies, Leadership Studies, North Carolina A&T State University
Dr. Connie Wolfe (2018) Executive Vice President
B.A. English, University of Mary Washington; M.A. English, Virginia Commonwealth University; Ed.D. Adult and Community College Education, North Carolina State University
Vacant Director of Research and Institutional Effectiveness

Business and Finance

Andrea Rollins, Vice President of Business and Finance/Chief Financial Officer
Lakeisha Allen (2021) Finance Specialist/Cashier
A.A.S. Medical Assisting, Alamance Community College
Jamie Beck (2018) Finance Senior Specialist/Payroll
A.A.S. Accounting, Alamance Community College
Andrea Edwards (2014) Finance Senior Specialist/Accounts Payable
B.S. Business Administration, Elon University; M.B.A., Elon University
Laurie Farrell (1997) Finance Senior Specialist/Accounts Receivable
A.A.S. Accounting and A.A.S. Business Administration, Alamance Community College
Andrea Rollins (2022)
Vice President of Business and Finance / Chief Financial Officer
Certified Public Accountant, North Carolina State Board of Certified Public Accountant Examiners; B.S. Business Administration/ Accounting Concentration, Meredith College
Tyeshia Smith (2015) Finance Senior Specialist/Purchasing
A.A.S. Medical Assisting, Alamance Community College
Barbara Thornton (2008) Finance Manager/Controller
B.A. Accounting, North Carolina State University
Stephanie Waters (2022) Finance Coordinator
B.A. Government (minor in Economics), West Virginia Wesleyan
Vacant Assistant Controller
Vacant Finance Specialist/Cashier

Administrative Services and Facilities

Thomas Hartman, Associate Vice President
Mary Alva (2013)
Print Center Clerk
A.A.S. Advertising & Graphic Design, Alamance Community College; A.A.S. Information Technology - Systems Security (Cybersecurity), Alamance Community College; B.A. Sociology, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
James Armstrong (2020) Director of Public Safety
B.S. Criminal Justice, Appalachian State University
Natalie Bower (2023) Administrative Assistant Supply and Mailroom
Lorri Chestnutt (2019) Assistant Director, Administrative Services and Facilities
B.S. Computer Information Systems, Western Kentucky University
Thomas Hartman (2017) Associate Vice President, Administrative Services and Facilities
B.S. Business Administration, Ohio State University
Gale Logan (2022)
Support Assistant, Public Safety
A.A Theology, Life Christian University
Garrett Nance (2023) Shipping and Receiving Clerk/Fixed Assets
Rebecca Pope (2012) Supervisor, Print Center
A.A.S. Advertising and Graphic Design, Alamance Community College
John Rich (2016)
Public Safety Non-sworn Officer
A.A. Business Administration, Peirce College, Philadelphia PA; A.A. Criminal Justice, Randolph Community College, Asheboro NC; B.A. Criminal Justice, University of North Carolina Pembroke NC

Office of Instruction

Dr. Lisa Johnson, Vice President/Chief Academic Officer
Gina Bader (2023)
Coordinator, Career and College Promise
Education: B.A. Journalism & Mass Communication, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; M.S., Ed.S. Counseling & Educational Development, University of North Carolina Greensboro
Nicholas Boudreau (2022)
Career Education Coordinator
B.A. History and Philosophy, University of Rhode Island, M.Ed. Elon University
Dr. Melanie Lewis (2023)
Dean, Health and Public Services
Ph.D. Education, Northcentral University; M.S. Sport Studies, High Point University; B.S. Exercise, Sport, and Health Education, Radford University
Jennifer Hamilton (2020)
Administrative Assistant Career & College Promise
B.A. Education, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Dr. Lisa Johnson (2021)                                                                                                      
Vice President of Instruction/Chief Academic Officer
A.A.S. Dental Assisting and Human Resources, Community College of the Air Force; B.A.S. Dental Hygiene, St. Petersburg College; M.S. Dental Hygiene Education, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Ed.D. Higher Education Leadership, Concordia University
Jennifer Jones (2015) Director of Distance Learning
B.S. Foods and Nutrition, Appalachian State University; M.A. Educational Media, Appalachian State University
Sonya McCook (1997) Dean, Business, Arts and Sciences
B.S. Mathematics, Appalachian State University; M.A. Math, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; additional studies, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Rodney Reece (2024)
Dean, Applied Engineering, Agriculture, and Skilled Trades
A.A., Forsyth Technical Community College; B.S. Business Administration, Gardner-Webb University; MBA, Gardner-Webb University
Elizabeth Sutton (2022)
Advisor Career & College Promise
B.A. Religion and Christian Education, Pfeiffer University; M.DIV, Duke University Divinity School
Jaime Sutton (2010) Curriculum Technician
A.A.S. Business Administration, Guilford Technical Community College; B.S. Business Administration, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Sara Thynne (2013) Director, Learning Resources Center
B.A. History, Meredith College; M.L.S., University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Rose Webster (2017) Department Head, Academic Advising; PACE - Title III Project Director
B.S. Secondary Mathematics Education, Appalachian State University; M.S. Mathematical Sciences, University of West Florida
Julia Wright (2023)
Instructional Support Technologist
A.A. University Transfer, Alamance Community College

Advising / PACE Success Coaching

E. Rose Webster, Project Director
Anglea Davis (2022) PACE Lead Success Coach
B.A. Speech Communication, NC Agricultural and Technical State University; M.S. Adult Education, NC Agricultural and Technical State University
Ryan Holloway (2023)
PACE Success Coach-HPS Division
 A.A. University Transfer, Piedmont Community College; B.A. Psychology, University of Arizona Global Campus 
Dawn Martin (2022)
Administrative Assistant
 B.L.S., University of North Carolina at Greensboro; A.A. University Transfer, Alamance Community College
Darian Radar (2021) PACE Success Coach-AAS Division
B.A. Psychology, Miami University; M.Ed. Higher Education, University of North Carolina in Greensboro
Rose Webster (2017) Department Head, Advising; PACE - Title III Project Director
B.S. Secondary Mathematics Education, Appalachian State University; M.S. Mathematical Sciences, University of West Florida
Vacant PACE Success Coach-BAS Division

Applied Engineering, Agriculture and Skilled Trades

Rodney Reece, Dean
James Adkins (2016) Department Head, Computer-Aided Drafting Technology, Computer-Integrated Machining
B.S. Mechanical Engineering Technology, Old Dominion University
Rodney Barber (2001) Lead Instructor, Air Conditioning, Heating, and Refrigeration Technology
Licensed North Carolina State Board of Examiner of Plumbing, Heating and Fire Sprinkler Contractor; Licensed North Carolina State Board of Refrigeration Examiner; A.A.S. Air Conditioning, Heating, and Refrigeration Technology, Alamance Community College
Cody Byrd (2023)
Lab Manager, Horticulture
A.A.S. Horticulture Technology, Alamance Community College
Michael Covington (2005) Instructor, Welding
A.A.S. Welding Technology, Alamance Community College; B.S. Industrial Technology Education, Appalachian State University
William Crabtree (2013) Department Head Skilled Trades, Lead Instructor Automotive Systems Technology
A.A.S. Automotive Systems Technology, Alamance Community College; ASE Master Certified Automotive Technician
Mitchell Crawford (2019) Instructor, Automotive Systems Technology
Diploma Digital Electronics, Alamance Community College; A.A.S. Automotive Systems Technology, Alamance Community College; CMAT, L1 (ASE)
Andrea DeGette (2011) CCP Instructor Cedar Ridge HS, Advertising and Graphic Design
B.F.A. Film and Television, New York University; M.A. Liberal Studies, Duke University
Justin Fowler (2014) Instructor, Advertising and Graphic Design
A.A.S. Digital Animation, School of Communication Arts
Caleb Fox (2021)
Lead Instructor, Horticulture
A.A.S. Horticulture Technology, Alamance Community College; B.S. Agricultural Education, North Carolina A&T State University
Haley Fox (2021)
Senior Administrative Assistant
B.S. Business Administration, University of North Carolina Greensboro, B.S. Business Administration, University of North Carolina Greensboro
Tonya Gudac (2023)
Instructor, Animal Care
A.S Animal Care and Management, Alamance Community College
Luke Guthrie (2017)
Instructor, Welding Technology
MIG and Stick Structural Steel certifications; A.A.S. Welding Technology, Alamance Community College
Nick Goble (2021)
CCP Instructor East Chapel Hill HS, Advertising and Graphic Design
B.S. Technology, Engineering, and Design Education, North Carolina State University
Matthew Gordon (2023)
Instructor, Advertising and Graphic Design
A.A.S. Advertising and Graphic Design, Alamance Community College
Jerry Hackney (2017) Department Head, Agricultural Sciences
B.S. Agriculture Education, North Carolina State University; M.A.Ext. Education, North Carolina State University
Mike Holt (1996) Lead Instructor, Welding Technology
Certified ASME in MIG, TIG, ARC, and Flux Core; A.A.S. Welding Technology, Alamance Community College; AWS Certified Welding Educator; AWS Certified Welding Inspector; AWS Certified through Law Laboratories; AWS Certified through Professional Services Industries; AWS Fusion Welding for Aerospace Applications
Marvin Kimber (1974-2001) Professor Emeritus, Culinary Arts
Certified Executive Pastry Chef, American Culinary Federation-Lifetime Member; A.A.S. Food Service Technology, Alamance Community College
Miranda Kotarba (2020) CCP Instructor Graham HS, Welding Technology
A.A.S. Welding Technology, Alamance Community College
Ashley Lewis (2021) Lead Instructor, Computer-Aided Drafting Technology and Instructor, Mechanical Engineering
A.A.S. Architecture, Guilford Technical Community College
Ian Macklin (2023)
Instructor, Culinary Arts
A.A. University Transfer, Alamance Community College; A.A. Culinary Arts, Alamance Community College
Stella McLean (2022)
Lead Instructor, Agriculture Education
B.S. Environmental Science concentrating in Conservation and minoring in Geospatial Technology M.Ed. John Carroll University
James “Mac” McCormick (2018) Lead Instructor, Mechatronics Engineering Technology
Licensed NABCEP Solar Power Installer; Sustainability/Renewable Energy Diploma, North Carolina State University;  A.A.S. Electrical/Electronics, A.A.S. Electrical Power Production Technology, Piedmont Community College; B.S. Industrial Engineering Technology, East Carolina University
Julie Moore (2000) CCP Instructor Williams HS, Advertising and Graphic Design
A.A.S. Commercial Art and Audio Visual Technology, Alamance Community College
Bently Pagura (2011) Instructor, Air Conditioning, Heating, and Refrigeration Technology
A.A.S. Air Conditioning, Heating, and Refrigeration Technology, Alamance Community College
Erik Perel (2016) Department Head, Advertising and Graphic Design
B.A. Journalism and Mass Communication, subsequence Photojournalism, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Michael Perry (2018) Instructor, Welding Technology
A.A.S. Welding Technology, Alamance Community College
Dan Quatrone (2014) Lead Instructor, Computer-Integrated Machining
A.S. Environmental Sciences, Holyoke Community College, Massachusetts; A.A.S. Computer-Integrated Machining, Alamance Community College
Rodney Reece (2024) Dean, Applied Engineering, Agriculture, and Skilled Trades
A.A., Forsyth Technical Community College; B.S. Business Administration, Gardner-Webb University; MBA, Gardner-Webb University
Christopher Remington (2023)
Instructor, Air Conditioning, Heating, and Refrigeration Technology
AAS in Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration Technology, Alamance Community College
Roland Roberts (2017)
Department Head, Mechatronics Engineering
B.S. Electrical Engineering, Bucknell University; J.D., Capital Law School; M.S. Computer-Integrated Manufacturing, Brigham Young University
Joe Robertson (2017) CCP Instructor Eastern Alamance HS, Advertising and Graphic Design
B.A. English, Elon University
Nathan Smith (2022)
Instructor, Automotive Systems Technology
ASE Certified Automobile Technician
Jonathan Upchurch (2003) CCP Instructor Williams HS, Advertising and Graphic Design
Certificate, Multimedia Design, Alamance Community College; A.A.S. Photography Technology and Portrait Studio Management, Randolph Community College
Todd Wanless (2007)
Department Head, Culinary Arts
Certified Chef de Cuisine, American Culinary Federation; A.O.S. Culinary Arts, Culinary Institute of America; B.S. Hotel and Restaurant Management, University of Wisconsin-Stout
Vacant Senior Administrative Assistant, Deans Office
Vacant Instructor, Mechatronics/CAP Advisor
Vacant Instructor, Welding Technology
Vacant Instructor, Horticulture Technology


Business, Arts and Sciences

Sonya McCook, Dean
Tajuddin Asif (2022)
Lead Instructor, Accounting
B.A. Economics; M.A. Accounting, University of Illinois-Springfield
Elizabeth A. Bailey (2006) Instructor, Biology
A.S. Biology, A.A. History, Lexington (Kentucky) Community College; B.S. Zoology, Auburn University; M.S. Biology, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Dr. Brianna Bentley (2023)
Instructor, Math
B.S. Secondary Mathematics Education, Appalachian State University; M.A. Mathematics, Appalachian State University; Ph.D. Mathematics Education, North Carolina State University
Sarah Bergmann (2003) Instructor, Mathematics
B.A. Mathematics/French, St. Olaf College; M.S. Mathematics, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Dr. Adam Bridges (2011) Instructor, Chemistry
B.S. Chemistry, University of Vermont; Ph.D. Inorganic/Organic Chemistry, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Catherine Bowen (2023)
Instructor, English
 B.A. English and Communication, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill; M.A. Communication, University of Georgia
M. Caitlin Cook (2019) Instructor, Psychology
B.S. Psychology, Duke University; M.A. Clinical and Community Psychology, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Melissa Cook (2023)
Department Head, Education
AA University Transfer, Wilkes Community College; BS Middle Grades Education, Appalachian State University; MAEd Adult Education, East Carolina University
Mariel Conlon (2010) Department Head, Mathematics, Engineering, and Physical Sciences
B.S. Computer Science and Mathematics (Applied), College of William and Mary; M.S. Mathematics, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
David Crane (2008) Instructor, History
B.A. Political Science and History, University of North Carolina at Wilmington; M.A. History, University of North Carolina at Wilmington
Robert Davis (2008) Instructor, Mathematics
B.S. Mathematics, Elon University; M.A. Mathematics, Wake Forest University
Shanina Doe (2017) Instructor, Education/Early Childhood Education
B.S. Child Development and Family Studies, North Carolina A&T State University; M.A.T. Early Education and Family Studies, B-K Certification, North Carolina A&T State University
Rebecca Fecher (2018) Instructor, History
B.A. History and Anthropology, University of North Carolina Greensboro; M.A. History, University of North Carolina Greensboro
Laura Gaines (2010) Instructor, Information Technology
Microsoft Office Specialist Certifications in Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Access; B.S. Computer Science and Mathematics, High Point University; M.S. Computer Science, Wake Forest University
Dr. Keith Graves (2023)
Instructor, Business Administration
B.S. Political Science, NC A&T University; M.S. Management, Marymount University; Doctorate, Management, University of Phoenix
Mindy Graves (2012) Instructor, Office Administration and Medical Office Administration
A.A.S. Office Systems Technology, Randolph Community College; A.A.S. Medical Office Administration, Randolph Community College; B.S. Business Administration, Pfeiffer University; M.S. Vocational Education, Information Technologies, East Carolina University
Chad Godt (2016) Lead Instructor, Art
B.F.A. Painting, Arizona State University; M.F.A. Painting, Marywood University
Perry Hardison (2003) Lead Instructor, Humanities: Philosophy & Religion
A.A. Lenoir Community College; B.A. History, East Carolina University; M. Divinity, Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary; Doctoral studies, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Sara Heckler (2023)
Lead Instructor, English
B.A. English, Duke University; M.A. English, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Melinda Holland (2010) Instructor, Biology
B.S. Biology and Chemistry, Campbell University; M.S. Biology, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Dr. Nancy Honeycutt (2011) Lead Instructor, Psychology
B.S. Psychology/Sociology, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University; M.A. Clinical Psychology, Appalachian State University; Ph.D. Neuropsychology, University of Kentucky
David Horgan (2023)
Instructor, Information Technology
CCNA1 Instructor Certification, Stanly Community College/Cisco Network Academy; CCNA CyberOps Instructor Certification,  Stanly Community College/Cisco Network Academy; B.L.S. Computers and Multimedia, Salem State University; M.Ed.  Instructional Design and Technology, University of Massachusetts-Boston; M.S. Scientific and Technical Communication, North Carolina State University; Ph.D. Instructional Technology, The University of Alabama
Blain Jones (2017) Instructor, Information Technology
B.S. Computer Science, University of North Carolina at Wilmington; M.S. Technology Systems, East Carolina University
Jennifer Jones (2004) Instructor, Education/Early Childhood Education
B.S. Human Development and Family Studies, Cornell University; M.S. Human Development and Family Studies, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Nicki Kimrey (2008) Instructor, Mathematics
B.A. Secondary Mathematics, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; M.Ed. Middle Grades Mathematics, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Dr. Roger Lane (2016) Lead Instructor, Music
B.A. Music, Greensboro College; M.A. Music, University of North Carolina at Greensboro; Ph.D. Music, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Samantheo Marcellus (2023)
Department Head, Academic Success, and Coordinator University Transfer
B. A..Philosophy and Religion, University of North Carolina at Wilmington; M.S, Community/Agency Counseling, North Carolina Agricultural and Technical University; Ed. D. Organizational Leadership, Northeastern University. 
Dawn Martin (2022)
Administrative Assistant
A.A. University Transfer, Alamance Community College; B.L.S., University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Zachary Mathews (2015) Instructor, Mathematics
B.A. Mathematics and Political Science, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; M.A. Mathematics, East Carolina University
Sonya McCook (1997) Dean, Business, Arts and Sciences
B.S. Mathematics, Appalachian State University; M.A. Math, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Debra McCusker (2010) Department Head, Accounting, Business Administration & Information Technology
Certified Cisco Networking Academy Instructor; Microsoft Office Specialist Certifications in Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Access; B.S. Applied Mathematics, University of Pittsburgh; M.S. Electrical/Computer Engineering, Rutgers University
Kim F. McKenzie (2017) Department Head, Medical Office Administration, Office Administration & Healthcare Management Technology
Certified Professional Coder, American Academy of Professional Coders (AAPC); B.S. Business Management, Norfolk State University; M.A. Management, Cambridge College
Mary Beth Morgan (2020)
Department Head, Natural Sciences
B.S. Biology, Greensboro College; M.S. Biology, University of North Carolina Greensboro; M.S. Nanoscience, University of North Carolina Greensboro
Christopher Murphy (2023)
Instructor, Math
B.S. Mechanical Engineering, NC A&T State University; M.S. Mechanical Engineering, NC A&T State University
John Neathery (2003) Instructor, Sociology
B.A. Sociology, Appalachian State University; M.A. Sociology, Appalachian State University; Ed.S. Higher Education Teaching, Appalachian State University
Jamé O’Sullivan (2015) Instructor, Psychology
B.A Psychology and Sociology, University of North Carolina at Asheville; M.A. Psychology (Developmental Concentration), University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Michelle Perry (2009) Instructor, Mathematics
B.A. Mathematics, Meredith College; M.Ed. Mathematics Education, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Jason E. Pulley (2017) Instructor, Biology
B.S. Biology, Randolph Macon College; M.S. Biology, East Carolina University
Jennifer Rudd (2003)
Lab Manager/CHO 
B.A. Mathematics, Biology, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Dr. Kevin Sargent (2012) Instructor, Communication
B.A. Philosophy, University of South Carolina; M.A. Speech Communication, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Ph.D. Communication Studies, Northwestern University
Dr. Haifa Shahin-Johns (2008) Lead Instructor, Chemistry
B.S. Chemistry, Bethlehem University; Ph.D. Organic Chemistry, Wayne State University
Daniel Sigmon (2002) Instructor, Biology
B.S., M.S. Marine Biology, University of North Carolina at Wilmington; M.S. Oceanography, Oregon State University
Dr. Abigail Simoneau (2020) Instructor, Music
B.A. Music, University of New Hampshire; M.M. Flute Performance, Southern Illinois University Carbondale; D.M.A. Flute Performance, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Sherri Singer (2000) Department Head, Social and Behavioral Sciences, Health & Physical Education
B.S. History, Appalachian State University; M.A. History, Appalachian State University
Ann Snell (2021) Lead Instructor, Business Administration, Early College Advisor
B.S. Marketing and Business Management, University of Rio Grande; M.B.A., Marshall University
Christopher Swinton (2015) Instructor, Business Administration
B.S. Business Administration (Concentration in Marketing), University of North Carolina at Greensboro; M.B.A., University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Dr. Clara Vega (2002)                                                                                                 Instructor, Spanish
M.A. Foreign Languages, West Virginia University; M.D., Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana, Medellin, Colombia
Dr. Claudia G. Vestal (2020) Department Head, English, Communication and Humanities
B.A. Business, UFRAM; M.A. Spanish, University of León; M.A. Applied Linguistics, University of Jaén; Ed.D. University of Nayarit
Elizabeth Williams (2010) Instructor, Communication
B.A. Communication Studies, University of North Carolina at Wilmington; M.A. Communication, East Carolina University
Sherry Wimberley (2008) Instructor, Office Administration and Medical Office Administration
A.A.S. Medical Office Administration, A.A.S. Office Systems Technology, Office Systems Technology Diploma, Medical Transcription Certificate, Medical Coding, Billing, and Insurance Certificate, Health Care Clerical Certificate, Alamance Community College
Kouassi Yao (2012) Instructor, Spanish
B.A. Spanish, University of Cocody, Ivory Coast; M.A. Latin American Studies, University of Cocody, Ivory Coast
Glenda Yount (2011) Instructor, English
B.S. English Education, Appalachian State University; M.A. English Education, Appalachian State University
Vacant
Lead Instructor, Biology
Vacant Senior Administrative Assistant, Deans Office
Vacant Instructor, Accountant
Vacant Lead Instructor, Physics
Vacant Instructor, English
Vacant Instructor, English
Vacant Instructor, English
Vacant Instructor, English
Vacant Instructor, English
 

Corporate Education 

Bettina Akukwe, Associate Vice President 
Bettina Akukwe (2020)                                                                                
Associate Vice President of Corporate Education
B.A. Education Studies and Germanic Linguistics, Humboldt-University of Berlin (Germany); M.A. Education Studies, Humboldt-University of Berlin (Germany)
Heather Crabtree (2018)      Senior Administrative Assistant
A.A.S. Business Administration, Marketing Concentration, Alamance Community College
Brandy Fleming (2022) Corporate Education Coordinator
B.A. Psychology, University of South Carolina, Columbia
Phydesia Lewis (2022)
Director, Small Business Center
B.A. Communication, Mass Media Production, North Carolina A&T University
Johnny Weddle (2023)
AWSEM Implementer/Workforce Program Support
 B.S. Business Administration, DeVry University; Graduate Certificate Entrepreneurship, DeVry University, Keller Graduate School of Management; Graduate Certificate Human Resource Management, DeVry University, Keller Graduate School of Management; MBA Entrepreneurship, DeVry University, Keller Graduate School of Management

Health and Public Services

Dr. Melanie Lewis, Dean

David Battigelli (2023)                     

Instructor, Biotechnology, Build Back Better Grant
B.S. Biology, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill; M.S.P.H. Environmental Biology, University of North Carolina; Ph.D. Public Health, University of North Carolina
Janet Byrd (2018)  Instructor, Nurse Aide
B.S. Nursing, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Hilary Cook (2019) Instructor, Cosmetology
B.A. Women’s Studies, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Amanda Davis (2023)
Instructor, Medical Assisting
A.A.S. Medical Assisting, Alamance Community College; B.S. Public Health, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Nick Dunlap (2021)                                                                                                                                                                                                               EMS Clinical Coordinator
EMT Certification, Guilford Technical Community College; Paramedic Certification, Alamance Community College; Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support, Pediatric Advanced Life Support, Basic Life Support CPR, Critical Incident Stress Management Certified Instructor; A.A.S. Emergency Medical Science, Alamance Community College
Cheryl Elliott (2021) Instructor, Nursing
B.S. Nursing, Radford University; M.S. Nursing Education, Western Governors University
Tabithe Fisher (2021) Instructor, Nursing
A.A.S. Nursing, University of South Carolina; B.S. Nursing, University of South Carolina; M.S. Nursing Education, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
John Goldean (2023)
Lead Instructor, Emergency Medical Science
A.A.S Emergency Medical Science, Guilford Technical Community College
Lisa Huffman (2023)
Administrative Assistant, Cosmetology
Cosmetic Arts License, NC Board of Cosmetic Arts Examiners
Traci Holt (2007) Department Head, Criminal Justice Technology and Fire Protection Technology
A.A.S. Criminal Justice, Alamance Community College; B.A. Criminal Justice, University of North Carolina at Charlotte; M.S. Criminal Justice, East Carolina University
Sandra Hooks (2003) Instructor, Nurse Aide
A.A.S. Nursing, Alamance Community College, B.S. Nursing, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Kristi Hussey (2018) Clinical Coordinator/Lab Instructor, Dental Assisting
D.A. Certificate, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, School of Dentistry
Deana Ivey (2023)
Instructor, Cosmetology
Cosmetology Certification, Sampson Community College North Carolina; Cosmetology Instructor Certification, James Sprunt Community College North Carolina; Certificate, Pivot Point International Certified Educator, Pivot Point International; Certificate, Certified Haircut and Hair color Specialist; CEU Certified Educator and Trainer; Cosmetology License, North Carolina State Board of Cosmetic Arts; Cosmetology Instructor License, North Carolina State Board of Cosmetic Arts

Christina Johnson (2023)

Biotechnology Pathway Navigator, Build Back Better Grant
B.S. Psychology, M.A. Counseling, North Carolina Central University
Maia Johnson (2022) Department Head, Emergency Medical Science
NC Paramedic Certificate; B.S. Exercise Sports Science, Sports Medicine, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Heather Laws (2018) Department Head, Cosmetology
Cosmetology Certificate and A.G.E., Alamance Community College
Dr. Melanie Lewis (2023)
Dean, Health and Public Services
B.S. Exercise, Sport, and Health Education, Radford University; M.S. Sport Studies, High Point University; Ph.D. Education, Northcentral University
Federico Lin (2019) Education Coordinator/Instructor, Lead Histotechnology
B.S., Biology and Clinical Pathology, Barry University
Darlene Listopad (2021) Department Head, Nursing
Certified Nurse Educator, National League for Nursing; Post Graduate Nursing Education, University of North Carolina at Charlotte; B.S. Nursing, McMaster University; M.S. Nursing, University of Phoenix
Dana Lunday (2004) Department Head, Medical Laboratory Technology, Histotechnology 
B.S. Medical Technology, East Carolina University; M.P.H., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Kimberly Mahaffy (2023)

Instructor, Nursing
RN Nursing Diploma, Presbyterian Hospital School of Nursing Charlotte, NC; B.S. Nursing Degree, Western Governors University
Jamie Mongillo (2023)
Instructor, Medical Laboratory Technology
A.A.S. Medical Laboratory Technology, Alamance Community College; B.S. Clinical Laboratory Science, Winston-Salem State University
Marsha Moser (2021) Instructor, Dental Assisting
Diploma, Dental Assisting Alamance Community College; A.A.S. Dental Hygiene, Cape Fear Community College; B.S. Dental Hygiene, Pennsylvania College of Technology

Vicki Partain (2023)

Lead Instructor, UNC Campus Dental Assisting Cohort
Diploma, Dental Assisting, Alamance Community College; B.A. Elementary Education, St. Andrews Presbyterian College; A.A. University Transfer, Sandhills Community College
Rhonda Pierce (2001) Department Head, Nurse Aide
A.A.S. Nursing, SUNY Agricultural and Technical College at Alfred; B.S. Nursing, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Donna Pruitt (2004) Instructor, Dental Assisting
Diploma, Dental Assisting, Alamance Community College; A.G.E., Alamance Community College; B.S. Adult Education, Bellevue University

Amber Ray (2022)

Lead Instructor, UNC Campus Dental Assisting Cohort
Dental Assistant II Diploma, Alamance Community College; B.A. University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 
Joanna Roberts (2000) Department Head, Dental Assisting
Diploma, Dental Assisting, Alamance Community College; B.S. Applied Health Studies, Pennsylvania College of Technology
Michelle Sabaoun (2016) Department Head, Biotechnology
B.S. Environmental Science, Rutgers University; M.S. Marine Science, University of North Carolina at Wilmington

Matthew Tackitt (2023)

Instructor, Nursing
B.S. Business Administration, University of South Florida; B.S. Nursing, University of North Carolina Wilmington; M.S. Nursing, University of North Carolina Wilmington 
Miasha Torain (2014) Department Head, Medical Assisting
A.A.S. Medical Assisting, Alamance Community College; B.S. Health Education, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Dr. Ramesh Upadhyaya (2023)
Lead Instructor, Practical Nursing
 A.S. University Transfer, College of Lake County; A.A.S. Nursing, Sandhills Community College; B.S. Nursing, University of North Carolina at Greensboro; M.S. Nursing, University of North Carolina at Greensboro; M.B.A. Healthcare Administration, University of North Carolina at Greensboro; D.N.P. Family Nurse Practitioner, Lenoir-Rhyne University
Meagan Vallejos (2023)
Lab Operations/Build Back Better Project Coordinator
A.A.S in Biotechnology, Alamance Community College
Dr. Eddy Van Hunnik (2020) Instructor, Biology and Biotechnology
Ph.D. Biology, University of Amsterdam; Professional Degree, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (VU Amsterdam)
Kasey Vaughns-Ward (2021) Instructor, Nursing
B.S. Nursing, Duke University; M.S. Nursing Education, East Carolina University
Pamela Watson (2023)
Instructor, Medical Assisting
Certificate, Medical Insurance Billing and Coding, Central Carolina Community College at Sanford; Diploma, Medical Assistant (CAAHEP accredited) Central Carolina Community College; A.A.S, Medical Assisting, Central Carolina Community College; B.S, Health Studies in Public Health, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Cassie White (2021) Instructor, Cosmetology/Esthetics Technology
A.A.S. General Occupational Technology, Guilford Technical Community College; A.A.S. Cosmetology, Sandhills Community College
Julia Wiggs (2023)
Administrative Assistant/Clinical Coordinator, Nursing
Certificate, Digital Media and Web Design, School of Communication Arts; A.A. University Transfer, Alamance Community College; B.S. Business Administration, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Michael Williams (2023)
Instructor, Criminal Justice
B.A. Guilford College; M.S. University of Cincinnati
Margaret Hooper (1979-2003) Professor Emeritus, Dental Assisting
Vacant Senior Administrative Assistant, Deans Office

Human Resources

Valerie Fearrington, Director
Valerie Fearrington (2021) Director of Human Resources
B.A. Political Science, Winston-Salem State University; J.D. North Carolina Central University School of Law
Nicole Rone (2019) Human Resources Specialist/Hiring and Onboarding
A.A.S. Business Administration, Alamance Community College
Marcella Thompson (2022)
Human Resources Specialist/Recruitment
A.A.S. Business Management, Pierce Community College; B.S. Business Management Human Resources Management, University of Phoenix
Vacant Human Resources Senior Specialist-Benefits

Information Services

Jennifer Jones, Director
Brian Arnold (2018)                                                                           
System/Server Administrator
VMware vSphere ICM - Stanly Community College, Cisco CCNA - Global Knowledge, System Admin for Mitel Callmanager - Mitel in Kanata, ON Canada, BS in Computer Science - Canterbury University
David Farnham (2021)
Network Administrator
CompTIAA+ certification; Diploma Information Technology Systems Security, Alamance Community College
Jennifer Jones (2015) Director of Information Services
B.S. Foods and Nutrition, Appalachian State University; M.A. Educational Media, Appalachian State University
Marcelle Malone (2019)
Lead PC Support Specialist/Enterprise Applications Administrator
GIS Certificate, North Carolina State University; A.A.S Information Systems, Durham Technical Community College; B.S Mathematics and Computer Science, North Carolina Central University
Shannon Newlin (2012)
ERP/Server Administrator
B.S. Engineering, North Carolina State University
Earl Smith (2023)
PC Support Specialist
B.S. Computer Information Technology, Methodist University
Vacant Windows Server Administrator
Vacant
PC Analyst/Google Administrator

Institutional Advancement

Carolyn Rhode, Vice President
Stephania Garzon (2021)                                             Special Projects Coordinator
A.A. Mass Communications/Journalism, Miami Dade College; B.A. Communication Media, North Carolina State University
Carolyn Rhode (2004) Vice President for Institutional Advancement
B.A. Economics, Carleton College; M.B.A. The Amos Tuck School, Dartmouth College
Barbara Young (2013) Executive Administrative Assistant
B.A. Theater, Seton Hill University
Vacant Foundation Accounting Specialist

Library/Learning Resources Center

Sara Thynne, Director
Daniel Faulkner (2022)                                                                                         
Audio Visual Technician
A.A.S. Degree in Networking Technology, Alamance Community College
William Fonville (2000) Coordinator, Academic Skills Lab
A.A.S. Business Administration, A.A.S. Accounting, A.A.S. Business Computer Programming, Alamance Community College; B.A. Religious Arts, Jacksonville Theological Seminary
Denise Lloyd-Forbes (1995) Student Services Specialist, Tutoring Center
Dorena Miller (2002) Associate Librarian
Certificate, Library Cataloging, Central Carolina Community College; A.A.S. Medical Office Administration, Alamance Community College; A.A.S. Library and Information Science
J. Brad Ray (1996) Audio Visual Assistant
Certificate, General Education, Alamance Community College; B.A. English, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Jennifer L. Smith (2021) Reference & Instruction Librarian
B.A. Women’s Studies, University of North Carolina at Greensboro; M.L.S., University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Sara Thynne (2013) Director, Learning Resources Center
B.A. History, Meredith College; M.L.S., University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Public Information and Marketing

Sarah Hardin, Director
Sarah Barham (2023)                                                                     Web Designer
B.F.A. Bachelor of Fine Arts/ Concentration Photography, East Carolina University
Sarah Hardin (2021)                                                                       Director, Public Information and Marketing
B.A. Communication Studies, University of North Carolina at Wilmington; M.A. Public Administration, University of Texas Permian Basin
Lindsey McDonald (2022) Graphic Designer
A.A.S. Advertising and Graphic Design, Alamance Community College; A.A., Alamance Community College; B.S. Studio Art, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Jonathan Young (2001) Staff Writer
A.A. Journalism, Brevard College; B.A. Drama, Catawba College

Research and Institutional Effectiveness

Vacant, Director
Kristina Bowden (2023)
Data Technician
B.S. Environmental Earth Geospatial Science, North Carolina Central University Concentration: Arc GIS
Vacant Director of Research and Institutional Effectiveness

Student Success

Dr. Carol Disque, Vice President
Brian Barringer (2016)                                                         Veterans Services Coordinator
B.A. Psychology and English, University of North Carolina at Greensboro; M.S. Mental Health Counseling-Vocational Rehabilitation Counseling, North Carolina A&T State University
Amanda Braswell (2022)
Outreach Recruiter
A.A., Alamance Community College; B.S.W., University of North Carolina Greensboro
Elizabeth Brehler (2004) Associate Vice President Student Services
B.A. Middle Grades Education, University of North Carolina at Wilmington; M.Ed. Higher Education Administration, North Carolina State University
Jennifer Brownell (2011) Director, Wellness and Student Support
B.A. Psychology, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; M.S. Counseling, University of North Carolina at Greensboro; Ed.S. Counseling, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Jimmie Burgess (2023)
TRIO Student Support Services Success Coach
B.L.S., North carolina A&T State University
Dr. Carol Disque (2010) Vice President, Student Success
B.A. English and Psychology, Duke University; M.Ed. Counselor Education, University of Virginia; Ph.D. Higher Education, University of Virginia
Abigail Flores (2022) Admissions Assistant
A.A.S. Accounting, Alamance Community College
Paula Goodman-Lassi (2022) Assistant Registrar
A.A.S. Business Administration, Alamance Community College; B.P.S. Human Resources, Barry University
Shawn Guy (2017) Director, TRIO Student Support Services, Title III Grant
B.S. Marketing, North Carolina A&T State University; M.B.A. Pfeiffer University
Darsell Hadley (2021)  Administrative Assistant, Student Support Center
Carolyn Haith (2016) Records Assistant
A.A.S. Secretarial Technology, Technical Institute of Alamance; B.A. American College for the Applied Arts
Tianna Holloway (2023)
Disability Services Coordinator
B.A., Psychology, University of North Carolina at Charlotte; M.A., Clinical Psychology, University of Indianapolis
Rhonda Jones (2021) Health Programs Admissions Coordinator
B.A. Communication Disorders, University of South Florida; M.S. Counseling and Psychology, Troy University
Penny Vaughn Miller (2012) Registrar
B.S. Business Management, Mars Hill College; M.B.A., Liberty University; M.S. Human Resources, Western Carolina University
Penny Oliver (2019) Financial Aid Assistant
A.A.S. Business Administration, Alamance Community College; B.A. Management and Ethics, John Wesley College
Ashley Pryer (2019) Coordinator, Recruitment and Admissions
B.I.S. Public Administration/Relations, University of North Carolina at Pembroke; MA. Ed. Professional School Counseling, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Talat Qazi (2022)
Financial Aid Senior Specialist 
Certificate, Financial Accounting, Alamance Community College; B.S. Biology, University of Karachi, Pakistan
Keisha Ragsdale (2020) Director, Financial Aid
B.S. Business Administration, Shaw University; M.P.A. Public Administration, North Carolina Central University; M.H.A. Health Administration, Kaplan University
Maria Redding (2022)
Financial Aid Specialist- Work Study Outreach
Associate Degree, Faculdade de Filosophia de Itu
Shekitha Rogers (2013) Assistant Director, Financial Aid
A.A.S. Medical Office Administration, Alamance Community College
Tammy Saul (2018)
Senior Administrative Assistant
B.A. Political Science, High Point University
Selena Sebastian (2020) Financial Aid Specialist-Verification
A.A.S. Business Administration, Alamance Community College; A.A. University Transfer, Alamance Community College
Kristen Sutherland (2022)
Single Stop Coordinator
Associate Degree Anthropology, Santa Fe Community College; B.A. Anthropology, University of Florida; M.A. Anthropology, Brandeis University
Barony Torres (2023)
Outreach Recruiter/First-Year Mentor
A.A University Transfer, Mitchell Community College; B.A Political Science, UNC Greensboro
Gilbert Umberger (2023)
Coordinator Student Life and Engagement
Bachelor of Science in Business Administration in Hospitality Management, Appalachian State University; M.A.Ed, Western Carolina University
Carly Williams (2022)
Admissions Assistant 
A.G.E., Alamance Community College
Vacant Financial Aid Specialist-Scholarships
Vacant Financial Aid Assistant
Vacant Academic Advisor and Student Wellness TRIO Counselor
Vacant Records Assistant

Workforce Development

Justin Snyder, Vice President
Melba Aguirre (2021) LEIS and Testing Specialist
A.A.S. Business Administration, Alamance Community College
Bettina Akukwe (2021)
Associate Vice President of Corporate Education
B.A. Education Studies and Germanic Linguistics, Humboldt-University of Berlin (Germany); M.A. Education Studies, Humboldt-University of Berlin (Germany)
Jaime Bivins (2021)
Administrative Support Specialist
A.A.S. Advertising and Graphic Design, Alamance Community College
Samuel (Craig) Andrews (2019) Quality Control Coordinator, Basic Law Enforcement Training
Advanced Law Enforcement Certificate, Specialized Firearms Instructor, Specialized Driving Instructor, Less-then Lethal Weapons Instructor
Demi Covington (2017)
Program Accountability Specialist
A.A.S. Office Administration, Alamance Community College
Nick Dunlap (2021)
Clinical Coordinator/Lead Instructor
(Summer only)
EMT Certification, Guilford Technical Community College; Paramedic Certification, Alamance Community College; Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support, Pediatric Advanced Life Support, Basic Life Support CPR, Critical Incident Stress Management Certified Instructor; A.A.S. Emergency Medical Science, Alamance Community College
Nicholas Garrett (2023)
Coordinator Occupational Programs
B.A. Communications; University of North Carolina Greensboro
Aimee Gordon (2022)
Coordinator Adult Basic Education and High School Equivalence
B.A. Special Education, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Tyler Harvey (2023)
Coordinator Assessment, Data, and Transitions
B.A History, University of North Carolina at Greensboro, M.A. Curriculum and Instruction, Ashford University, Ed.D. Adult Education, Capella University 
Kimberly Jeffries (2023)
BLS Coordinator/Lead Instructor
A.A.S  Emergency Medical Science, Guilford Technical Community College; B.A Public Health Education, University of North Carolina-Greensboro; M.A Human Services: Health and Wellness, Liberty University
Maia Johnson (2022)
Director, Emergency Medical Science
B.S. Exercise Sports Science, Sports Medicine, University of North Carolina at Greensboro; NC Paramedic Certificate
Lisa Lloyd (2018) Administrative Assistant
A.A.S. General Office Technology, Alamance Community College
Jennifer Mock (2011) Director, Academic and Career Readiness
B.A. Psychology, Elon University; M.A. Higher Education, Appalachian State University
Victoria Rans (2019)
Coordinator, Personal Enrichment Programs
B.A. Anthropology, University of Miami, M.A. Higher Education, Appalachian State University

Lorena Sarmiento (2023)

Chief HSE Examiner and Assistant Transition Coordinator
B.S. Marketing and International Business, Universidad Autónoma de Occidente.
Justin Snyder (2003) Vice President of Workforce Development
A.A.S. Ornamental and Landscape Technology/Turfgrass Management, North Carolina State University; B.S. Agricultural Education, North Carolina State University; M.S. Agricultural Education, North Carolina A&T State University
Duncan Shaw (2009) Director, Special Programs
B.S. Biology, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; M.P.H., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Linda Smith (2010) Administrative Assistant
A.A.S. Medical Office Administration, Alamance Community College; A.A.S. Accounting, Alamance Community College
Yholima Vargas-Pedroza (2023)
Coordinator, English as a Second Language
B.A. Social Work, Mount Royal University
Jan Vass (1999) Administrative Assistant 
B.A. Religion, Methodist College
Christopher Verdeck (2019) Director, Law Enforcement Training Services
School Director Certification, Specialized Subject Control/Arrest Techniques (SCAT) Instructor Certification, General Instructor Certification, N.C. Justice Academy; A.A.S. Criminal Justice Technology; B.S. Criminal Justice and Community and Justice Studies

Contracted Services

Facility and Grounds Maintenance Services

                      James Leenhouts (2023)
Conveniences Store & Vending Services Beth Mabe (2020)
Bookstore Lori Hill (2004)